Re: Service memos - Ford Explorer Ater Market Remote Starter Damaging Battery?



You should ask them to let you see the memo. What is the proposed course of action? Remove the remote starter? Ford definitely sells an accessory remote starter for pre-2008 Explorers (Ford P/N 2W7Z-19G364-BA). They recommend dealer installation. What brand of remote starter do you have?
The only thing I have seen that might be related to your problem is about the remote starter keeping the GEM alive, and this kills the battery. Does your remote starter include a remote entry function (lock/unlock the doors). It seems that some remote starters that tie into the factory door lock wiring need to be isolated from the factory wiring with diodes, otherwise they will draw enough current from the system to keep the GEM alive, resulting in an increased power draw, which kills the battery faster. Repeatedly drawing the battery down to a low level can damage the battery, leading to a total failure. Modern starters will turn over at relatively low voltage, resulting in a much higher current draw, which can damage the battery. You should measure the current draw with everything supposedly "off." You should also check the battery after the vehicle has been "off" for an extended period. I'll be the voltage will be low (less than 12V).
The smartest "Ford" guy on Usenet is probably Jim Warman. If anyone likely to see this post know about a "memo" it will probably be Jim.
You might also consider asking your question at www.flatratetech.com. You'll have to join (no cost), but they may be able to help you.
Ed
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Mon, 17 Mar 2008 11:25:27 -0400, "C. E. White"

Totally, absolutely, unequivocably BS. NO WAY can a device such as a remote starter damage one cell in a battery. Not possible, period.
I can see it pulling the whole battery down ofter a long time, but that's all.
--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com


Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
<clare at snyder dot ontario dot canada> wrote in message

Actually I think it could. The explanation goes like this - At some point you deplete your battery. You never run the truck enough to completely recharge the battery, you just give it minimal a surface charge. Becasue you continually drain the battery, it is allways at a low state of charge. Repeatedly starting the vehicle with the battery in this state results in very high current flows in the battery. Hig current flows eventually damage one of the cells.
Ed
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
The only Service Bulletin that would seem to apply is TSB 07-5-13:
FORD:2005-2008 Mustang 2005 Explorer Sport Trac 2005-2008 Expedition, Explorer 2007-2008 Explorer Sport Trac LINCOLN:2005-2008 Navigator MERCURY:2005-2008 Mountaineer
ISSUE:
Some 2005-2008 Mustang , Explorer 4dr, Mountaineer, Expedition, Navigator, 2005 Explorer Sport Trac and 2007-2008 Explorer Sport Trac vehicles may experience a no start and have a discharged battery. They are usually stored for prolonged periods of time or are driven infrequently for short distances. Batteries will discharge while the vehicle is in storage due to normal current draw loads. Over a period of time, 30 days or more, vehicles in storage will have shallow to deeply discharged batteries as a result of lack of use or normal current draw.
ACTION:
Follow the Service Tips steps to correct the condition.
SERVICE TIPS Charging system diagnostics and battery draw test are located in Workshop Manual, Section 414-00. Discharged batteries need to be properly recharged following the procedures in TSB 07-5-8.
All modern automobiles have several micro processors in their electrical system that will draw small amounts of electrical current when the vehicle key is off. Normal current draw is between 20-30 milliamps (workshop manual specification is up to 50 milliamps 0.050 amps).
The more discharged a battery becomes, the more susceptible it is to permanent damage. This is more likely in low temperatures (below 32 F (0 C).
Batteries will discharge while the vehicle is in storage due to normal current draw loads. Over a period of time (30 days or more), vehicles in storage will have shallow to deeply discharged batteries as a result of lack of use or normal current draw.
NOTE:ELECTRICAL OR ELECTRONIC ACCESSORIES OR COMPONENTS ADDED TO THE VEHICLE BY THE DEALER OR BY THE OWNER WILL INCREASE THE CURRENT DRAW LOADS AND ADVERSELY AFFECT BATTERY PERFORMANCE AND DURABILITY.
The vehicle's charging system is designed to supply the vehicle's electrical power needs and maintain the battery to near full charge during normal vehicle use. The charging system is not capable of bringing a deeply discharged battery back to near full charge in a short amount of time such as allowing the vehicle to idle for 15 minutes to "recharge the battery" or from short drive cycles.
Short drive cycles will only provide a small surface charge to the battery. To fully recharge a battery that is fully discharged requires operating the vehicle for approximately two (2) hours with engine speed above 1500 RPM.
Vehicles that are stored for extended periods or are driven infrequently for short distances may need to use an auxiliary battery maintainer/charger that is expressly designed to maintain the battery state of charge during storage. These maintainers/chargers are available in the automotive aftermarket and should be used according to their manufacturer's direction.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

<snip>
The dealer printed something off that looked similar to that but different enough that I'll try to post it tomorrow. Also, this vehicle was never parked longer than 10-12 hours.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Motorsforum.com is a website by car enthusiasts for car enthusiasts. It is not affiliated with any of the car or spare part manufacturers or car dealers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.